This product is intended for use in FOCL channels. The device converts the optical signal at the SFP module’s input into an electrical one, transfers it to the electrical input of another SFP module, which once again converts it into an optical signal.
The optical line’s length, the type of optical fiber, and the optical wave’s length depend on the SFP modules being used. The SFP module is to be chosen by the manufacturer or client in accordance with the technical requirements.

Main functions

  • Division of input optical signal into two output signals
  • Duplex retransmission of optical signals over long power lines

Basic performance data

type of optical fiber
  • 9/125 μm (single-mode)
  • 50/125 μm (multimode)
  • 62.5/125 μm (multimode)
optical connectors type LC
power consumption up to 4 W
overall dimensions (WxHxD) 210х100х40 mm
DIN rail mounting  

Power supply

150…270 VDC

Operating temperature range

+1...+ 45°C

Figure 1
Splitter’s functional diagram. Device being used as a duplex optical signal repeater

Splitter’s functional diagram. Device being used as a duplex optical signal repeater

Figure 2
Device being used for bidirectional transmission over a single optical fiber

Device being used for bidirectional transmission over a single optical fiber

Figure 3
Device being used for splitting an optical signal into two directions

Device being used for splitting an optical signal into two directions

Система Orphus