This device is intended for transmission and reception of RP and SIPS commands over digital channels: multiplexed channels and FOCL.

Main functions

  • Transmission and reception of up to 32 RP and SIPS commands over
  • Multiplexed and/or dedicated FOCL channels
  • Coupling with multiplexers in accordance with C37.94 and/or E1 standard
  • Relaying of transit commands
  • Time synchronization of the transmitter and receiver with an accuracy of 2 ms
  • Capability to operate in a bidirectional ring arrangement
  • Connection to a multiplexer or remote transceiver via two independent channels
  • Continuous monitoring of all nodes and units
  • Including input circuits of transmitter and relays of binary outputs
  • Registration of all events in a non-volatile event log
  • Connection to the substation’s SAS under the IEC 60870-5-101 and IEC 60870-5-104 protocols

Distinctive features

  • Simultaneous transmission/reception of all commands
  • Communication range 1...200 km
  • Length of wave and communication range are determined by the by the SFP module used
  • Continuous monitoring of the communication channel
  • Issuing of warnings and tripping of alarms when the communication channel is lost

Basic performance data

types of optical fiber

  • single-mode 9/125 μm
  • multimode 50/125 μm

optical connector type

LC

command transmission time:

  • multiplexed channels (C37.94)
  • FOCL

 

  • 7…8 ms
  • 6,5…7,5 ms

accuracy of event time measurement

2 ms

power consumption

50 W

weight, up to

13 kg

overall dimensions (WxHxD)

482х266х370 mm

Hardware versions*

  • Duplex transceiver for 32 commands over one or two multiplexed C37.94 channels
  • Duplex transceiver for 32 commands over one or two FOCL channels
  • Duplex transceiver for 32 commands over FOCL and multiplexed C37.94 channel

Power supply

110 VDC, 220 VDC

Operating temperature range

0...+45°C

* Determined by the range of digital channel blocks.

Система Orphus